Privacy Policy

Andriessen & Associates, Business Lawyers, recognizes the importance of privacy and sensitivity of personal information.  As lawyers we have a professional obligations to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship and these obligations are governed, in part, by the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Law Society of Upper Canada.  This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Definition of Personal Information
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be inferred or determined from information.

The Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Andriessen & Associates, Business Lawyers, collects only information from individuals or organizations as is required for the purpose of providing services or information to them.  We do not sell, trade, barter or exchange for consideration any personal information we obtain.  Unless permitted by law, no personal information is collected about an individual, without obtaining a consent of the individual to the collection, use and dissemination of that information.

Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.

We use personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to administer our time and billing databases and to include you in any direct marketing activities.  If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information
Under certain circumstances, Andriessen & Associates, Business Lawyers, will disclose your personal information:

  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example, if a Court issues a subpoena;
  • When you have consented to the disclosure;
  • When the legal services we are providing to you requires us give your information to third parties your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise.
  • Where it is necessary to collect money owing to our firm;
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • If we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;
  • If we retain other law firms in other jurisdictions, on your behalf;
  • If the information is already in the public domain.

Accuracy
As we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If during the course of your relationship with our firm, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Security
Andriessen & Associates, Business Lawyers takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • Premises security;
  • Restricted file access to personal information;
  • Computer firewalls.

 

Credit Bureaus
To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money laundering, we may on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Change to This Privacy Policy
Andriessen & Associates, Business Lawyers, regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Request For Access
If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at 703 Evans Avenue, Suite 101, Toronto, Ontario, M9C 5E9.

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3, 1-800-282-1376.

Web Site
Our web site contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On our web site, like most other commercial web site, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service.  We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Andriessen & Associates

Is a Business law firm located in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. We are experienced lawyers who provide one stop Business legal advice, from drafting documents to aggressive litigation. Most of our services are on a flat fee basis, to allow Businesses to budget for legal work.

© 2018 Andriessen & Associates Business Lawyers